Amsterdam

Amstel III

Amsterdam site

The Municipality of Amsterdam made this site available. 38 plans were submitted for the Amstel III site.

Amstel III is a "promising problem area". Approximately thirty per cent of the office area is structurally vacant, ownership is fragmented, the investment climate has deteriorated. There is a lack of liveliness and public and private external space is designed to focus primarily on the car. Amsterdam is looking for innovative ways to transform a mono-functional business park into a lively urban district. This requires a strong spatial economic transformation strategy, one that can be applied on every scale level.

> Pdf short site file

List of entries Amsterdam
Code Title Team Status
AA 111 AMSTEL 3.0 Erno Langenberg (NL 1974), Saskia Beer (NL 1981)
AV 020 AMSTEL VIERTEL Elsbeth Ronner (NL 1984), Lilith van Assem (NL 1980), Lieke van Hooijdonk (NL 1979), Marianne Schalekamp (NL 1984)
AX 101 THE AMSTEL ACTS Rutger Huiberts (NL 1982), Martine Verhoeven (NL 1986), Toon Stallaart (NL 1983)
BB 189 SET UP THE WASTE Daniele Barillari (IT 1978), Stefano Baseggio (IT 1980)
BB 200 BASIC CITY Milena Zaklanovic (NL 1973), Petar Zaklanovic (NL 1972), Sara Wolff (DE 1979), Matteo Bettoni (IT 1978), Cui Yong (CN 1983) RUNNER-UP
BB 753 BIG BANG Verena Schmidt (DE 1986), Urs Kumberger (DE 1983), Andreas Krauth (DE 1983)
BD 246 RE GENERATION LUNGS FOR AMSTEL III Beatriz Zorzo Talavera (ES 1980), Daniela Castelbranco (PT 1973), Dion D. Lembekker ( NL 1983)
BG 167 LOTS OF RESILIENCE Guido Schot (NL 1972), Brigitte Kwa (NL 1972)
BL 317 DO SOW Ivan Linares (ES 1983), Iolanda Bianchi (IT 1984), Arnau Teixidor (ES 1983)
CA 101 Shared Transition André Günther (DE 1977), Carst Abma (NL 1983)
CB 672 CONSEQUENCES Fernando Lua Silva (MX 1979), Verena Recla (IT 1979)
CC 020 inv|fest Sebastiaan Luiten (NL 1981), Stefan van Nederpelt (NL 1979)
CF 213 Niche Adaptation Sang Hoon Oh (KR 1977), Soomeen Hahm (KR 1983)
DF 429 PARTAKING URBANISM Juan Carlos Alonso (ES 1971), Susana Aparicio y Lardiés (ES 1973)
DH 020 Intussen David Hess (NL 1976)
DM 007 Amstel III CAMPUS Dirk Robers (NL 1976), Marc Booi (NL 1976)
ED 458 SNAKE Lukasz Wojciechowski (PL 1978), Marta Mnich (PL 1979)
FM 942 roadmap Gerjan Streng (NL 1984), Jouri Kanters (NL 1981), Rick ten Doeschate (NL 1984), Jan Lebbink (NL 1981), René van Poppel (NL 1982), Jasper Ponjee (NL 1982), Michael Hesp (NL 1981), Pieter Theuws (N selected
FT 111 A FREE TOWN Teemu Seppänen (FI 1980), Aleksi Niemeläinen (FI 1979), Martti Kalliala (FI 1980), Auvo Lindroos (FI 1981) SPECIAL MENTION
GA 317 HORTUS EXERCITIO Ciny Wouters (NL 1979), Marie Morin (FR 1981), Gwenn Rannou (FR 1976), Florent Le Corre (FR 1980)
GG 111 Park-in Guus Peters (NL 1977), Bobby de Graaf (NL 1977)
GH 321 AMSTEL III IN PROGRESS Giulia Melloni (IT 1984), Hans Larsson (SE 1983)
GJ 128 VIVAMSTEL 3 Dennis Hauer (NL 1977), Esther de Graaf (NL 1980), Saskia Huizinga (FR 1981), Anna Vlaming Reitmanova (SK 1975)
GJ 256 CITY OF OPTIMISM Monique Smit (NL 1976), Daan Petri (NL 1975), Eric van Noord (NL 1972)
IA 311 I AMSTEL 3 Sara Reichwein (DE 1982) WINNER
KF 020 THE GARDENS OF S.E.A. Hugo Kok (NL 1980)
LC 020 corporate collective commissioning Jouke Sieswerda (NL 1982), Marten Dashorst (NL 1983)
NO 002 FENC(e)ITY Felice Francesco Giuseppe Gualtieri (IT 1981), Maria Luisa Priori (IT 1981)
OH 358 Water@scape! Maria Valentina Grimaldi (IT 1982), Mariangela Guglielmi (IT 1982), Francesco Busto (IT 1982), Maria Cristina Giordani (IT 1984), Rosa Alba Giannoccaro (IT 1983), Sara Sartini (IT 1981)
OO 020 #the_circuit Marc Koehler (NL 1977), Jurrian Knijtijzer (NL 1993), Stephanie Willocx (BE 1986), Sebastian Dachy (BE 1987), Maarten Verhelst (BE 1986)
RH 166 FASTEN YOUR CITY BELT Haiko Cornelissen (NL 1978), Rúnar Halldorsson (IS 1980)
RS 141 a.s.h.e. 2012 Maarten van Tuijl (NL 1972), Tom Bergevoet (NL 1972) selected
SA 020 Seeds for Amstel Jos Halfweeg (NL 1972), Carloes Pollemans (NL 1977), Maarten Feberwee (NL 1984), Saman Mohammadi (NL 1985), Niels Slob (NL 1986)
SB 403 Trading Futures Corine Erades (NL 1976), Jelte Boeijenga (NL 1975), Joost Brands (NL 1976), Niels Tilanus (NL 1978) SPECIAL MENTION
SE 033 JUST TRUST Tjeerd Haccou (NL 1978), Sascha Glasl (DE 1977), Marthijn Pool (NL 1980) selected
TQ 036 Le Jeu de Taquin: a Thirty-Six Puzzle Mickaël Papin (FR 1982), Antoine Carel (FR 1981), Pierre Silande (FR 1982), Kikyun Kim (KR 1976)
UZ 131 living with or through IKEA!? Julia Schütz (DE 1985)
WS 122 vacant first Christoph Wassmann (AT 1973), Wim Sjerps (NL 1977) selected